Index of senior officers at cardiff docks

CHIEF OFFICERS OF POLICE

Until the Bute Dock Police was absorbed into the GWR Police in 1922, the Superintendent was also the Chief Officer in charge of the force.

Oct. 1858 – 10.01.1873 Superintendent Daniel O’Brien Gavin
c. 1874- Superintendent Joseph Carne Ross
c. 1880- Superintendent Henry Urquhart
c. 1882 – 09.12.1885 Superintendent Thomas Edwards
21.12.1885 – 02.12.1897 Superintendent John O'Gorman
c. 1899 – c.1907 Superintendent Herbert Evans
c. 1907 – 21.05.1922 Superintendent David Davies

CHIEF OFFICERS after 1922, stationed in London

c. 21.05.1922 – 1936 John H. Matthews (GWR)
1936 – 31.12.1945 George Stephens (GWR)
01.01.1946 – 31.12.1947 Arthur Lane OBE (GWR)
01.01.1948 – 31.12.1955 William B. Richards (BTC)
01.01.1956 – 06.07.1958 Colonel N. McNaughton-Jesper DSO OBE MC FRD, (BTC)
07.07.1958 – 01.09.1963 Arthur C. West OBE (BTC) (The first 'Chief Constable')
02.09.1963 – 27.06.1974 William Owen Gay (BTP)
02.09.1974 – 08.02.1981 Eric Haslam OBE QPM (BTP)
09.02.1981 – 13.04.1985 Kenneth Ogram (BTP) (Oversaw withdrawal)

SUPERINTENDENTS after 1922 in command of Cardiff Docks

c. 1906 – c.1925 David Davies (Cardiff Docks only)
c. 1925 – May 1941 David 'Jack' Johnson (Cardiff Docks only)
JUNE 1941 – 01.05.1952  John Ridd MBE (All South Wales Docks) 
MAY 1952 – 26.04.1958  Archibald W. Jordan (Docks & Rail) 
28.04.1958 – 31.12.1963   Edwin T. Leath  
01.01.1964 – 23.11.1970  William J.A. Voyle (South Wales Docks) 
23.03.1971 – 28.10.1972  Douglas H. Sellick (Docks & Rail) 
04.02.1973 – 28.09.1974  William D. Edmunds (The only Chief Superintendent)
08.12.1974 – 11.02.1978   Leslie Cockerton (Combined Docks & Rail) 
20.03.1978 – 13.04.1985  Colin R. J. Ayres (Oversaw withdrawal) 

CHIEF INSPECTORS

The rank of Chief Inspector did not exist before 1948 when the British Transport Commission Police was formed after nationalisation. The first vacancy was advertised in Area Orders in December 1949. The rank of Detective Chief Inspector has never existed anywhere in South Wales.

(1953) – NOV 1954 Charles Harry Martin
Feb 1955 – 1958 Harry Thomas Allin
28.04.1958 – 12.09.1963 William John Ayling Voyle
29.09.1963 – 31.12.1963 J.A. Stronach
01.01.1964 – 14.09.1969 Ken Race
19.10.1969 – 28.06.1970 William F. Palmer
23.08.1970 – 15.11.1971 D. Alec Hoskins
16.11.1971 – 07.07.1973 Tom Buckle
19.08.1973 – 02.10.1976 Eric JONES
29.11.1976 – 13.04.1985 Stan BARBER

INSPECTORS

Cardiff Docks had always been a single Inspector's post with the exception of the latter part of the 1920s when there were two, a day Inspector and a night Inspector, and during the Second World War. In the early 1930s it went to the other extreme for a few years, when neither post was filled following retirements.

07.04.1874 – c.1882 Thomas Edwards
11.03.1893 – 31.12.1914 James Bell
01.01.1915 – 10.04.1926 Charles Price
16.01.1922 – c. 1930 Patrick Hurley (The Night Inspector!)
1937 – SEPT 1951 W. Reuben Minns
AUG 1940 – J.S. Bowen
? – SEPT 1942 J.H. Green (Special Constabulary)
JUNE 1943 – MARCH 1944 C.W. Haynes
? – SEPT 1943 Anwyl Davies
1944 – 1962 Cecil Sidney Knapman
DEC 1951 – Idris John
1962 – 27.11.1967 William M. Roberts
27.11.1967 – 01.09.1981 Ivor John Bromley
12.10.1981 – 13.04.1985 Anthony C. Kitts

DETECTIVE INSPECTORS RESPONSIBLE FOR CARDIFF DOCKS.

The rank of Detective Inspector only appears after amalgamation with the GWR in 1922 and even then the officers were normally stationed at Cardiff Rail or Divisional Headquarters with responsibility for the docks when needed. Strictly speaking, there was one exception to this, DI Vic Miller, the last Detective Inspector, served at the South Wales Divisional HQ when it was located at Rover Way on Cardiff Docks, though he too was responsible for both docks and rail police posts throughout South Wales.

1922 – AUG 1936 Thomas E. OWEN
1936 – JUN 1941 John RIDD
JUN 1941 – NOV 1949 I.R. WILLIAMS
1949 – ? W. SULLIVAN
? – 28.03.1960 William J. INSELL
1960 – 17.09.1962 William D. EDMUNDS
22.10.1962 – 1963 A.E.WATSON
31.05.1970 – 20.01.1974 John PARSONS
08.03.1976 – 24.11.1980 Roy HULIN
1983 – 03.03.1985 Victor Michael MILLER